North and East Texas County Judges and Commissioners Association Annual Conference and Business Meeting

July 11 - 14, 2022

Embassy Suites by Hilton Denton Convention Center
3100 Town Center
Denton, TX 76201

Registration will open on Monday, March 7 at 9 am.

For more information, contact Michele Ewerz or Amy Lawson at (800) 456-5974.

Our 2022 conference will focus on providing valuable information to support county government and aid commissioners courts in all they do in Texas for Texans. The conference will also highlight pertinent topics such as public information requests, road maintenance and emergency management. In addition, this event will offer attendees a great opportunity to get together with fellow judges and commissioners from North and East Texas and across the state.

The conference is crafted to include the latest information on hot topics in county government as well as advanced curriculum sessions. However, not all of the learning will take place in the classroom. You may network with other officials during the golf tournament or domino tournament on Wednesday afternoon. Other opportunities include the Exhibitor Appreciation Reception on Monday and the Host Court Night on Wednesday.

Once again, the North and East Texas County Judges and Commissioners Association will offer early bird sessions, set for Monday, July 11, that will provide four hours of administrative training for commissioners court members.

Learning Outcomes
By the end of this conference, you will be able to:

  • Demonstrate new leadership skills through knowledge, training and ideas gained from educational sessions.
  • Better understand the duties of other county offices and the role they play in county government.
  • Better understand the legislative issues affecting Texas county government.

Spouse and Family Activities
Activities for spouses and families will be arranged for Tuesday, July 12, and Wednesday, July 13. Final details to come. 

Education Co-Sponsor
Special thanks to the V.G. Young Institute of County Government, a part of the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service, for serving as the education program co-sponsor for this conference.

Sponsors and Contributors
Our sincerest thanks to these businesses and their representatives. Without the participation and support of these folks, the special events presented at this conference would not be possible.

For more information on sponsorship opportunities, please contact Tammy Sanders, assistant to the president, at tammy.sanders@co.leon.tx.us.   

Vendors
For information on vendor registration, go to the County Progress website or contact Sarah Lazarowitz. 

Continuing Education

Commissioner Hours
This program is pending approval for 13 hours of continuing education credit for county commissioners.

Judge Hours
The judicial education session on Tuesday afternoon is approved for four hours of continuing education credit for county judges.

Commissioners Court Advanced Curriculum (CCAC)
This program includes nine hours of credit toward CCAC Certification.

Early Bird Session
Four additional hours (pending approval for commissioners) will be offered on Monday, July 11.

Interested in Serving on the North and East Texas CJCA Board?
If you are interested in serving on the Board of the North and East Texas County Judges and Commissioners Association, please contact First Vice President and Cherokee County Commissioner Kelly Traylor, (903) 683-5060. Here is the application and detailed information explaining what serving on the Board entails.

The host hotel is the Embassy Suites by Hilton Denton Convention Center. Please request the “North and East Texas County Judges and Commissioners Association” room block or use the group online codes listed below when reserving your sleeping room. The deadline to reserve rooms at the special rate is June 10, so make your reservations early. All reservations received after this date will be accepted on a space-available basis and at the prevailing hotel rates.

A valid credit card is required to hold the reservation. To avoid a one-night cancellation fee, the reservation must be canceled 48 hours before the scheduled date of arrival.

Host Hotel
Embassy Suites
3100 Town Center Trl.
Denton, TX 76201
(940) 243-3799

Room rate: $149 per night for single/double

Hotels in the Area
Best Western Plus Denton Inn & Suites
2910 W University Dr
Denton, TX 76201
(940) 591-7726

Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Denton
2900 W University Dr
Denton, TX 76201
(940) 384-1700

If special accommodations are needed, please contact Michele Ewerz at (800) 456-5974.

Monday, July 11
4:30-6 p.m. Exhibitor Appreciation Reception
Tuesday, July 12
9:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m. Spouse and Kid Events
11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Past Presidents' Luncheon (by invitation only)  
Wednesday, July 13
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m. Family and Spouse Event
11:15 a.m.-12:45 p.m. Installation of Officers
1 p.m. Domino Luncheon and Tournament
1 p.m. Golf Luncheon and Tournament
1:30 p.m. Sporting Clay Tournament
6-10 p.m. Host Court Night
Thursday, July 14
8-9 a.m. Inspirational Breakfast

*Agenda is subject to change

SUNDAY, JULY 10
4 p.m. Board Meeting
MONDAY, JULY 11
9 a.m.-5 p.m. Registration and Information Desk Open
EARLY BIRD SESSION
9:30 a.m. Coffee Break
10-10:50 a.m. American Rescue Plan Act (ARPA) Overview
Speaker: Hon. Alan Bristol, County Relations Offier, TAC
10:50-11:40 a.m. Budgeting ARPA Funds
11:40 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Provided Lunch for Early Bird Session
12:20-1:10 p.m. Coordinating with Other Entities (including interlocal agreements)
Speaker: Hon. Stephanie Moreno, Judicial Program Manager, TAC
1:10-2 p.m. Bidding / Purchasing Requirements
Speaker: Mr. Scott Arledge, Assistant Director of Purchasing, Denton County
3-4:30 p.m. Refreshments in the Exhibit Hall
3-5 p.m. Committee Meetings:
Resolutions Committee
Nominations Committee
Site Selection Committee
4:30-6 p.m. Exhibitor Appreciation Reception
TUESDAY, JULY 12
7:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Registration and Information Desk Open
7:30 a.m.-3:45 p.m. Exhibit Hall Open
7:30 a.m. Morning Coffee in the Exhibit Hall
OPENING GENERAL SESSION
8-8:50 a.m. Call to Order and Announcements
8:50-9:40 a.m. Keynote Session: Purpose Unlimited, Transforming Your World
Keynote Speaker: Mr. Jim Whitt, Managing Partner, Purpose Unlimited
9:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m. Spouses & Youth Event
9:40-10:40 a.m. Refreshment Break in the Exhibit Hall
Sponsored by: Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service Professional Associations
10:40-11:30 a.m. 3.013 Working With the Legislature
Speaker: Mr. Jim Allison, General Counsel, County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas
11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Lunch on your own
11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Past Presidents' Luncheon (by invitation only)
Sponsored by: Allison, Bass & Magee, LLP
COMMISSIONERS EDUCATION SESSION
1-1:50 p.m. 4.018 Emergency Management
Speaker: Mr. Warren "Country" Weidler, Deputy Chief, Response and Preparedness, Texas Division of Emergency Management
1:50-2:40 p.m. Heavy Equipment Prevention Maintenance
Speaker: Mr. Ray L. Belk, TxLTAP Consultant, Division for Enterprise Development
2:40-3:35 p.m. Refreshment Break in the Exhibit Hall
3:35-4:25 p.m. Commissioner Q&A Panel
Speakers: Hon. Kenneth Wayne Cates, Kaufman County Commissioner
Hon. Kelly Traylor, Cherokee County Commissioner
Hon. Larry Woolley, Johnson County Commissioner
4:25-5:15 p.m. County Roads: Legal Issues 
Speaker: Mr. Bob Bass, Partner, Allison, Bass & Magee, LLP
5:15 p.m. Commissioners Recess
JUDICIAL EDUCATION SESSION
1-2:30 p.m. Legislative Update - SB6
Speaker: Ms. Kelsey Bernstein, Legislative Consultant, TAC
2:30-2:45 p.m. Refreshment Break
Sponsored by: Indigent Healthcare Solutions
2:45-3:45 p.m. County Judge’s Role in the Bail Setting Process
Speaker: Mr. Joe Stephens, Chief Public Defender, Concho Valley Public Defenders Office
3:45-5:15 p.m. Magistrate Duties and Bail Bonds in 2022
Speaker: Hon. Alan Bristol, County Relations Officer, TA
5:15 p.m. Judges Recess
WEDNESDAY, JULY 13
7:30 a.m. Morning Coffee in the Exhibit Hall
7:30-10:30 a.m. Exhibit Hall Open
7:30 a.m.-3 p.m. Registration and Information Desk Open
ASSOCIATION BUSINESS MEETING
8-8:30 a.m. Business Meeting Agenda
Financial Report
Committee Reports
Election of Officers
GENERAL SESSION
8:30-9:20 a.m. 3.001 Council of Governments
Speaker: Hon. Lonnie Hunt, Executive Director, Deep East Texas Council of Governments
9:20-10:20 a.m. Refreshment Break in the Exhibit Hall
10:20-11:10 a.m. 3.008 Physical and Mental Health
Speaker: Ms. Miquela G. Smith, Extension Program Specialist II, Health (Disaster Assessment and Recovery), District 2 Office, South Plains, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Services
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m. Spouses & Youth Event
PRESIDENT’S LUNCHEON AND INSTALLATION OF OFFICERS
11:15 a.m.-12:45 p.m.

Luncheon Program
Invocation
Installation of Officers

Master of Installation Ceremonies: Dr. Peter McGuill, Director, V.G. Young Institute of County Government, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service

1 p.m. 42 Tournament
Sponsored by: LaSalle Corrections
1 p.m. Golf Tournament
1:30 p.m. Sporting Clay Tournament
COMMISSIONER COURT ADVANCED CURRICULUM SESSION
1-1:50 p.m. 2.001 County Judge
Speaker: Hon. Rhita Koches, County Relations Officer, TAC
1:50-2 p.m. Refreshment Break
2-2:50 p.m. 2.002 County Commissioner
Speaker: Hon. Lane Grayson, Ellis County Commissioner
2:50 p.m. Recess
6-10 p.m. Host Court Night
Coordinated and sponsored by: Denton County Commissioners Court
THURSDAY, JULY 14
7:30 a.m.-noon Registration and Information Desk Open
8-9 a.m. Inspirational Breakfast
Speaker: Dr. Danny Pickens, Director of Missions, Southern Baptist Convention Smith County Association
9 a.m. Morning Coffee
GENERAL SESSION
9:30-10:20 a.m. 3.017 Public Information Act
Speaker: Mr. Eric Magee, Partner, Allison, Bass & Magee, LLP
10:20-11:10 a.m. 4.008 County Tax Rate
Speaker: Ms. Michelle French, Denton County Tax Assessor-Collector
11:10-11:25 a.m. Refreshment Break
11:25 a.m.-12:15 p.m. 3.003 Lawmaking
Moderator: Mr. Jim Allison, General Counsel, County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas
Speakers: Rep. Trent Ashby, District 57
Rep. Travis Clardy, District 11
12:15 p.m. Closing Ceremonies
12:30 p.m. Adjourn

*Agenda is subject to change

Commissioners Hours

13 hours of continuing education credit have been approved for county commissioners.

Judges Hours

The judicial education session on Tuesday afternoon is approved for four hours of continuing education credit for county judges.

Commissioners Court Advanced Curriculum (CCAC)

This program includes nine hours of credit toward CCAC Certification.

Early Bird Session

Four additional hours (pending approval for commissioners) will be offered on Monday, July 11.

Continuing Education Type Hours
Commissioners 17
Judges 4

Conference cancellations and all refund requests must be received in writing (fax or email acceptable) by May 27 (less the administrative fee). Refunds after May 27 will be subject to an administrative fee equal to half of the registration fee. No refund requests will be honored after July 28.

Please email cancellations to Amy Lawson.

Back to top