May the commissioners court charge a fee for cutting a road for cable installation, utilities, or other purposes?

May the commissioners court charge a fee for cutting a road for cable installation, utilities, or other purposes?




Yes, a county may impose a fee for each cut of a county road during or as an incident to the installation, maintenance, or repair of any facilities or properties of the person or entity. Local Gov’t Code §240.907 provides that the fee may not exceed $500, may be imposed either before or after the cutting of the road; and is in addition to any other charge the county is authorized to impose to repair damage to the road because of the cut. For more information, see our Common Road and Bridge Questions publication.