Burn Ban Restrict Use of Fireworks


 

Can a burn ban restrict the use of fireworks?




No. The burn ban statute, Local Government Code §352.081, does not mention fireworks. There is a specific fireworks statute, Local Government Code §352.051, which only authorizes the commissioners court to regulate the use of fireworks under limited circumstances. Additionally, the county judge has the authority to restrict the use of fireworks in a declaration of local disaster. For more information, see our Burn Ban, Regulation of Fireworks and Declaration of Local Disaster publication.