Oath of Office


 

When may an elected official take their oath of office?




Section 601.003(b), Texas Government Code, states: “A person elected to a regular term
of office shall qualify and assume the duties of the office on, or as soon as possible, after
January 1 of the year following the person’s election.”

The Texas Secretary of State has issued elections advisories related to this topic which may be interpreted in other ways. For questions about these advisories, call their Elections Division at (800) 252-8683.

A person elected to an unexpired term takes the oath as soon as possible after election to the unexpired term. For more information, see our Oath & Bond Requirements for County Officials publication.