Incoming County Judge


 

Can the county pay for the expenses for a county official-elect?




Yes. The commissioners court may authorize payment of reasonable continuing education expenses incurred by a county or precinct officer if the expenses are related to the officer's official duties, including expenses incurred by the officer between the general election at which the officer is elected and the beginning of the officer's term of office. Local Government Code §152.907