Public Information Act



 

Does the county have to fulfill redundant open records requests from a requestor?




No. If a person requests information that the county has previously provided to that person, the county may certify that fact to the requestor rather than producing the information again. This procedure is not available if there have been additions, deletions or corrections to the information since the earlier request was received by the county. Government Code §552.232 and Public Information Act Handbook.