TAC RMP Awards Recipients

2018

More than two dozen counties and four outstanding individuals were recognized with TAC Risk Management Pool (TAC RMP) Awards for promoting safe workplaces and reducing risk in their operations during the County Management and Risk Conference in San Marcos April 10-12, 2019.

Making a Difference Award recipients

Sherman County Commissioner Dana Buckles accepts the Making a Difference Award on behalf of Sherman County Judge Terri Beth Carter. TAC Risk Control Consultant Jack Coffey presented the award.
Juanita Espino, Kendall County human resources director, accepts the Making a Difference Award from TAC Risk Control Consultant Larry Boccacio.
Timothy Everest, Nueces County risk manager, accepts the Making a Difference Award from TAC Risk Control Consultant Joe Szewczyk.
Rita Fyffe, Gregg County human resources director, accepts the Making a Difference Award from TAC Risk Control Consultant Isaac Garcia.

Excellence in Safety Award recipients​

Jerri D. Hettinger, HR director; Loretta Wallace, executive office manager; and Nancy Williams, deputy clerk (left to right) with Comal County accept the Excellence in Safety Award from TAC Risk Control Consultant Joe Szewczyk.
Colorado County Auditor Raymie Kana accepts the Excellence in Safety Award from TAC Risk Control Consultant Joe Szewczyk.
Gustavo Hernandez, Denton County human resources director and Michelle Brewer, assistant human resources director, accept the Excellence in Safety Award from TAC Risk Control Consultant Isaac Garcia.
Gregg County accepts the Excellence in Safety Award from TAC Risk Control Consultant Isaac Garcia.
Samuel "Red" Isbell, Hutchison County commissioner, accepts the Excellence in Safety Award from TAC Risk Control Consultant Jack Coffey.
Jim Wells County accepts the Excellence in Safety Award from TAC Risk Control Consultant Larry Boccacio. From left to right: Precinct 4 Foreman David Ruiz, County Sheriff Danny Bueno, County Commissioner Mauricio "Wicho" Gonzalez, County Commissioner Margie Gonzalez, County Commissioner Ventura Garcia, Boccacio, Chief Deputy Luiz Valadez, Captain Rolando Barrerra. Not pictured is Safety Officer Ryan Farrell.
Kendall County accepts the Excellence in Safety Award from TAC Risk Control Consultant Larry Boccacio. From left to right: Assistant Auditor Bonnie Junek, Human Resources Assistant Sylvia Zapata, County Commissioner Richard Elkins, County Auditor Corinna Speer, County Commissioner Christina Bergman, Boccacio and Human Resources Director Juanita Espino.
Kerr County District Clerk Dawn Lantz accepts the Excellence in Safety Award from TAC Risk Control Consultant Larry Boccacio.
Timothy Everest, Nueces County risk manager, accepts the Excellence in Safety Award from TAC Risk Control Consultant Joe Szewczyk.
Leonardo Brown, county administrator for Smith County, accepts the Excellence in Safety Award from TAC Risk Control Consultant Isaac Garcia.
Kathy Taff, HR director/risk management for Taylor County, accepts the Excellence in Safety Award from TAC Rick Control Consultant Jack Coffey.
Brenda Vermillion, emergency management Coordinator for Carson County, accepts the Excellence in Safety Award from TAC Risk Control Consultant Jack Coffey.
Michael Lessley, project manager; Michael Manders, assistant county auditor; Heather Hawthorne, county clerk; Ryan Holzaepfel, fire marshall, and William Vola, deputy emergency manager (left to right) from Chambers County accept the Excellence in Safety Award from TAC Risk Control Consultant Joe Szewczyk.
County Treasurer Deborah McWilliams of Hardin County accepts the Excellence in Safety Award from TAC Risk Control Consultant Joe Szewczyk.

Safety Award recipients

Bandera County Human Resources Director Sharon Dowda accepts the Safety Achievement Award from TAC Risk Control Consultant Larry Boccacio.
Bastrop County Judge Paul Pape accepts the Safety Achievement Award from TAC Risk Control Consultant Joe Szewczyk.
Burnet County accepts the Safety Achievement Award from TAC Risk Control Consultant Larry Boccacio.
Beverly McClellan, auditor for Cochran County, accepts the Safety Achievement Award from TAC Risk Control Consultant Jack Coffey.
Missy Pillsbury, Orange County risk management coordinator, accepts the Safety Achievement Award from TAC Risk Control Consultant Joe Szewczyk.
Sherman County Commissioner Dana Buckles accepts the Safety Achievement Award from TAC Risk Control Consultant Jack Coffey.
Claudia Caballero, Safety Officer, and Workers Dahlia Salinas, Compensation Specialist, (left to right) of Cameron County accept the Safety Achievement Award from TAC Risk Control Consultant Joe Szewczyk.
 

Zero Lost Time Award recipients

2nd 25th Judicial District CSCD
Alamo Area Metropolitan Planning Organization
Aransas County Appraisal District
Archer County
Armstrong County
Bailey County
Baylor County
Bell County Appraisal District
Briscoe County
Burleson County
Calhoun County
Callahan County
Cameron County Emergency Communication
District
Carson County
Cass County
Castro County
Childress 100th Judicial District
Childress County
Chillicothe Hospital
Coke County
Collingsworth County
Colorado County WCID #2
Cottle County
Cottle County Appraisal District
Crane County
Culberson County
Dallam County
Dallam County Appraisal District
Dawson County
Delta County
Donley County
Fannin County
Fisher County Appraisal District
Garza County Health Care District
Glasscock County
Greater Harris County 911
Grimes County
Guadalupe Appraisal District
Hall County
Hansford County
Hansford County Soil Conservation
Hardeman County
Hartley County
Haskell County Emergency
Medical Services
Hemphill County
Hemphill County Appraisal District
Hill County
Housing Authority of Duval County
Jackson County - County Wide
Drainage District
Jeff Davis County
Jim Hogg County
Karnes County
Karnes County Appraisal District
Kenedy County
Kenedy County Central Appraisal
District
Kent County Appraisal District
Knox County
Knox County Appraisal District
Lamb County
Lamb County Appraisal District
Lavaca County
Lavaca County Senior Citizens
Program
Liberty County Central Appraisal
District
Llano County
Loving County
Lynn County
Madison County
Marion County
Martin County
Maverick County Hospital District
McMullen County
Menard County
Middle Pecos Groundwater
Conservation District
Mitchell County
Montgomery County Appraisal District
Morris County
Nueces County Hospital District
Ochiltree County
Old River Drainage District
Oldham County
Panola County
Parmer County
Port Freeport
Potter Randall Appraisal District
Presidio County
Rains County
Refugio County Appraisal District
Refugio County Drainage District 1
Robertson County
Sabine County
San Augustine County
San Jacinto County
San Jacinto County Appraisal District
San Saba County
Schleicher County Appraisal District
Shackelford County
Sherman County
Somervell County
Somervell County Committee on
Aging
Stephens County
Stonewall County
Sutton County Appraisal District
Sweetwater-Nolan County Health
Department
Terrell County
Titus County
Upper Sabine Valley Solid
Waste District
Victoria County Drainage District 3
Victoria County Navigation District
Whitehead Memorial Museum
Wichita - Wilbarger 911 District
Willacy County Appraisal District
Willacy County Housing Authority
Williamson Central Appraisal District
Yoakum County Appraisal District
Young County Appraisal District