Texas Total County Property Tax Rates 2007 - 2016
Prepared by
The County Information Program, Texas Association of Counties

Data courtesy of the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts

See also: County General Fund Property Tax Rates

County2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Anderson0.5110.5110.5110.5110.5210.5210.52550.536080.551080.57975
Andrews0.38940.3550.48430.44290.43240.36850.36780.34130.51050.5655
Angelina0.45120.46120.43280.44750.45220.46190.46690.46690.4562890.46185
Aransas0.2631860.3048680.33970.3597830.370250.3810650.3752760.3846690.4330130.404946
Archer0.615040.570660.67590.682550.654310.569180.546310.525770.599580.69503
Armstrong0.45620.4447870.48670.5255870.4999650.5323270.4994890.4635790.5322540.570309
Atascosa0.72950.71950.71950.69790.65920.55410.41660.36320.43990.5799
Austin0.48860.47960.4990.540.53790.52770.52830.51830.54430.6695
Bailey0.68330.73050.74720.7470.81020.82630.89950.960.92350.9244
Bandera0.68690.68690.61210.67690.67690.67690.67690.67690.67690.6769
Bastrop0.61920.61920.61920.61920.61750.63140.6290.6290.6190.599
Baylor0.550740.617640.67420.656870.673040.673040.694060.621840.6613110.661309
Bee0.445690.414280.42360.500650.548390.498240.46010.445640.472070.51792
Bell0.4090.40740.40540.41190.43950.45110.45110.45110.45110.4511
Bexar0.3268660.3268660.32690.3268660.3268660.3268660.3268660.31450.31450.30895
Blanco0.38040.34540.33880.34190.35190.35560.35740.34320.36170.3788
Borden0.267840.223970.25860.2680.2890.26360.345640.345640.555970.7175
Bosque0.3650.35860.37170.4150.40560.43680.43650.43650.4750.475
Bowie0.3170.3270.3270.32620.32620.36120.36120.473610.3991730.424322
Brazoria0.3713960.390.42630.4631010.4731010.485860.492020.49850.4860.457405
Brazos0.4650.480.480.48560.47010.4850.48750.4850.4850.485
Brewster0.3342650.3342650.33130.322470.33980.36220.382630.3985760.3726970.3954
Briscoe0.68270.68270.66390.6750.630.630.630.570.570.57
Brooks0.5216580.5495150.60860.70520.89410.71611.0260750.8858080.9395260.992666
Brown0.5450.52270.52270.51690.51690.5350.57430.57440.59550.6093
Burleson0.5580.5580.5580.5440.4690.4990.4990.4990.4990.53
Burnet0.37790.36270.36270.36920.37240.39340.39340.4140.40250.3969
Caldwell0.68370.6910.6910.6910.69090.69080.69080.69060.71750.7753
Calhoun0.490.490.490.490.490.490.490.490.490.49
Callahan0.383080.440810.44370.464430.463650.445720.3113330.4844790.5019170.562146
Cameron0.3431910.3531910.36320.3642910.3842910.3842910.3842910.3992910.3992910.407743
Camp0.39550.39550.39550.39290.3950350.38930.47490.4910.48210.4689
Carson0.3898920.3563320.36770.4672230.5047930.5162250.4985860.5069210.5380080.577951
Cass0.5166690.492810.47690.4479760.4986390.5034780.5342410.5530620.5669010.589423
Castro0.670.7010.6520.6650.6570.6160.5730.5420.5610.561
Chambers0.451790.451790.45180.451790.646640.455040.4782360.4878440.5070550.507055
Cherokee0.610.610.560.550.570.590.590.590.590.595
Childress0.7680.71630.740.750.750.750.680.640.590.59
Clay0.655180.655180.72820.728180.728180.728180.655180.655180.655180.71057
Cochran0.53340.49340.58490.520.4790.4390.5160.53060.83531.1
Coke0.569580.525740.52570.571330.5333110.5434470.5048310.547860.6408370.640837
Coleman0.72110.72110.75710.80710.80710.80710.80710.80710.80710.8071
Collin0.2450.24250.24250.240.240.240.23750.2350.2250.208395
Collingsworth0.834440.797420.75520.836920.932780.954010.981130.9589660.9379260.943883
Colorado0.430.4490.46430.482060.482060.482060.482060.482060.482060.51
Comal0.3179930.3080230.3130.3340.3504210.3504210.3504210.3429210.3429210.342921
Comanche0.60310.6120.64450.6930.703210.770530.780020.7665560.7236520.733368
Concho0.5937770.5919570.6410.7073590.7328210.7431950.799650.8335960.947081.02023
Cooke0.47680.450.450.46240.4670.4520.4750.47370.49980.4998
Coryell0.399070.399070.39910.42280.42280.44920.44920.45920.4584470.49366
Cottle0.72440.66860.63270.73840.80330.78960.79970.71010.71010.7787
Crane0.392970.312580.31260.284590.294530.2665440.2987360.3533370.5589790.83
Crockett0.464850.42050.46180.458520.529830.516410.550760.489650.598110.95
Crosby0.810.690.66930.590.54570.54570.57070.520.580.63
Culberson0.786550.709840.75960.812450.853440.726770.696210.561620.406150.39023
Dallam0.4933820.496380.470.50180.50180.4499830.430.430.380.36
Dallas0.22810.22810.22810.24310.24310.24310.24310.24310.24310.2431
Dawson0.6375620.550.60830.566570.5539370.5095290.5258280.4941010.550.84
Deaf Smith0.58490.5532630.52080.5245710.510.510.510.510.510.53
Delta0.8574320.933170.97830.9782540.9299290.877440.82120.82120.767160.738543
Denton0.235890.235770.23580.273880.2773570.2828670.2849140.27220.261990.248409
DeWitt0.741750.681070.65190.651920.538220.502030.651370.469370.469370.46937
Dickens0.40.40.45420.501410.501410.477660.604110.59250.720190.778421
Dimmit0.6540.69220.69220.690.460.280.230.2300420.40.4695
Donley0.5112140.5077210.52750.5571170.5732530.5986560.632490.6276540.6574060.67311
Duval1.02420.770.891.021.121.121.121.11.10.95
Eastland0.51980.5050.550.590.58740.580.52750.497850.480.5
Ector0.4040910.3580.3580.3563720.3563720.3182780.2972960.2972960.3350.37
Edwards0.4440.47370.47370.48320.48320.5660.67180.61130.67710.6769
Ellis0.3936070.3935990.39360.3935990.4135990.4135990.4135990.4135990.4135990.413599
El Paso0.3602670.3424370.33830.3634030.3611960.408870.408870.4526940.4526940.452694
Erath0.41870.39150.390.450.470.470.470.470.470.47
Falls0.81430.820.81120.851790.885181.3130.937970.935320.928470.95188
Fannin0.620.6110.6110.6110.60810.60510.5950.5950.5950.59
Fayette0.40380.39220.40750.40870.40970.41930.41930.41930.42020.4489
Fisher0.950.824780.810.790.80.7740.79680.7240.8155050.815505
Floyd0.584380.67220.64850.648520.638810.638810.635120.6650.71750.65957
Foard0.950.950.950.950.950.950.94980.93980.9350.935
Fort Bend0.498740.499750.4790.480160.480960.480760.484760.472760.4650.458
Franklin0.4747520.4687920.46880.4628570.4728570.470.4484880.4710180.4996570.505921
Freestone0.230.210.2050.250.250.2650.2850.2850.2850.339
Frio0.76480.68850.68190.66060.66060.66060.59680.63830.59680.5968
Gaines0.3467260.3467260.3950.3670480.3523520.3036210.3611020.360620.4895710.605445
Galveston0.580.570.630.628750.62180.608770.58980.58480.5612470.552
Garza0.3750.3090.3750.360.378090.3550.3990.3896260.670.71
Gillespie0.2770.25810.25780.25780.2790.30390.38050.39710.41470.4342
Glasscock0.3431650.26340.3420.3080.30.220.240.270.40.4
Goliad0.533110.49670.61740.62650.65650.69840.69840.6439250.7389250.730821
Gonzales0.65620.6450.6450.6450.62680.35540.27080.30450.34490.5086
Gray0.473260.4180820.4810.4871340.5296120.4973360.4893810.4792770.5278680.62989
Grayson0.49090.49090.49090.49090.49090.49090.4893560.4894230.49090.473719
Gregg0.270.26750.26750.26750.2650.26250.26250.26250.26250.2625
Grimes0.542820.542820.54280.5302610.5302610.5302610.5302610.5302610.5302610.530261
Guadalupe0.38950.38950.38950.39990.40060.34560.34190.45210.38510.3851
Hale0.4952190.49210.49210.49210.49210.49210.49210.49210.49210.5079
Hall0.630.660.70.7230.7420.7480.7420.65880.65470.67
Hamilton0.51680.55550.56550.53610.55990.55990.5220.57240.54050.5605
Hansford0.39780.329310.34070.3465580.391070.4131230.4816240.4624290.4750190.54028
Hardeman0.650.623750.6940.690.6950.680.6950.650.710.71
Hardin0.570.530.550.5389240.550.550.560.560.57620.5761
Harris0.392390.3908950.39220.388050.391170.400210.414550.417310.419230.41656
Harrison0.34850.31690.31690.31690.31690.31690.31690.316860.318950.3498
Hartley0.3594610.3423080.33860.3373950.3458960.3548220.3589240.3665780.3650.39
Haskell0.81430.75460.76680.7330.73290.6990.82050.58250.560.59432
Hays0.45740.4550.46920.46920.46910.51280.4690.4690.4670.46
Hemphill0.4202620.4272150.47410.4787910.5121070.4910.4560.44210.4480.448
Henderson0.4791680.4760160.4660.4660160.4726580.4726580.4726580.4779840.4779840.477984
Hidalgo0.590.590.590.590.590.590.590.590.590.59
Hill0.4567960.4567960.45680.4567960.4678530.5272920.5413120.5299770.556690.553799
Hockley0.28950.23950.33980.336420.35650.316670.350460.348340.457330.56409
Hood0.366980.3665370.33110.3438880.348880.3439080.3839080.3916970.4308820.42223
Hopkins0.54250.560.560.565370.560570.5605750.560570.6120750.6273920.627392
Houston0.3460.3860.3860.3860.3860.4160.4650.4650.5040.541931
Howard0.487870.5362540.57870.5224060.436720.330.3598280.3006870.3718850.44
Hudspeth0.64060.6410.6760.69440.712950.712950.70940.7241850.7347370.736473
Hunt0.5575340.5075340.50750.5075340.5075340.5275340.5324690.5324690.5324690.512469
Hutchinson0.441450.430.44410.446570.446570.446570.4350.480.50.52
Irion0.4450910.4119320.41180.410990.410990.3809150.3809150.3809150.3809140.529993
Jack0.4394740.3643870.36190.3687770.44990.4189030.4309850.3921110.368860.451444
Jackson0.5370.4860.54020.55760.54220.51850.46530.46250.46070.4768
Jasper0.66530.66530.66430.67270.68820.680.68550.65950.65950.6578
Jeff Davis0.56690.56690.56690.56690.56690.5850.61060.620.6550.679724
Jefferson0.390.3650.3650.3650.3650.3650.3650.3650.3650.365
Jim Hogg1.073431.091.05081.031.031.11.119581.1960531.1960531.196053
Jim Wells0.6580550.6547870.63380.640.5611390.486830.454430.5198490.5508570.78
Johnson0.4097520.3594980.35340.37950.37950.3822290.4201540.4450.4480.459738
Jones0.61570.580.620.61590.614640.6600040.6600040.6430070.6613680.679959
Karnes0.82410.6840.61930.50.42690.29430.1870.230.26320.3
Kaufman0.56150.55650.54650.55650.55650.49910.55650.55650.57620.5887
Kendall0.370.370.370.370.370.3950.3940.3940.38670.4127
Kenedy0.7047820.5597710.37040.3788830.3920490.490790.5311580.5564540.6287550.729303
Kent0.557350.467150.6060.5324220.5614580.456640.5110310.5269350.7298750.95
Kerr0.38960.42930.42930.44430.44430.44430.44430.44430.4850.5
Kimble0.30010.3140.3140.29870.31850.32630.32630.32630.32630.3355
King0.88330.88331.11.011.010.81690.98531.03061.03061.0306
Kinney0.6980.65580.65580.61190.64980.62190.59930.59930.63480.6181
Kleberg0.64640.67530.67550.695460.7510.744810.744810.744810.8150.8288
Knox0.756660.756650.75360.766240.766230.736420.747650.679050.760980.74031
Lamar0.44290.43290.42260.41310.41920.43870.43870.42640.42750.4066
Lamb0.79430.79430.79430.79430.79430.79430.79430.79430.0080260.7943
Lampasas0.5890.61990.60560.59570.576030.618890.648890.648890.658890.66889
La Salle0.4905710.74350.74350.750.750.520.250010.3839370.4424760.669
Lavaca0.43510.42410.47110.52570.55970.54020.44190.39840.43380.5301
Lee0.54080.57280.63780.6030.64590.65290.67040.63850.660.68
Leon0.4177770.417770.41780.4177770.417770.417770.417770.417770.4177770.45917
Liberty0.560.560.560.560.560.560.57880.57880.57880.5788
Limestone0.44640.41830.41830.43830.4680.55350.6220.65620.68820.7622
Lipscomb0.38150.35880.38150.4190.44230.38730.38730.40950.556560.6705
Live Oak0.537990.510.48030.537140.450.440.423970.36960.411560.49
Llano0.3830.27880.28220.28220.27510.3080.32450.319660.31620.30459
Loving0.35550.3170.4490.47030.54810.60571.05080.92090.99040.8944
Lubbock0.3061480.32610.32950.3294580.3294580.3464770.345310.3413580.3581580.358158
Lynn0.89780.879310.86110.86110.86110.770.810.850.9170.89
McCulloch0.42440.42440.49860.523620.523620.523620.507720.4831290.48620.523
McLennan0.46520.46470.46470.4642580.4642580.4842580.5352930.5352930.5352930.525293
McMullen0.510.490.57220.570.5697080.570.570.530.530.53
Madison0.550.550.60.60.60.550.52860.550.550.55
Marion0.4849150.4517140.47540.4720280.4972460.504020.4399640.4833930.4809190.488434
Martin0.36010.34010.3190.879290.246590.21070.23070.24430.29390.3727
Mason0.5566830.56350.56350.56850.56850.56850.56850.56850.5920.610189
Matagorda0.275930.275180.2750.274780.281620.298780.320990.358670.395680.41998
Maverick0.3690.40190.40190.40190.40190.5810.5580.54810.585030.542309
Medina0.5750.550.5340.5340.5340.5290.5250.5250.55170.5517
Menard0.680950.667440.70380.622140.660620.651950.70920.690660.743310.76101
Midland0.2305050.2074550.21180.2118050.1982070.1547890.1401780.1265230.1408110.155992
Milam0.630.620.610.610.60.60.630.6520.6520.7
Mills0.58360.65530.70310.71220.73510.73510.73620.72860.79960.7996
Mitchell0.540.420.4770.39950.40.4104070.44130.48920.60330.64
Montague0.490.43290.43790.45120.40250.360.3970.3620.41540.5097
Montgomery0.48880.48380.48380.48380.48380.48380.48380.47670.47670.4667
Moore0.3135940.3627840.35420.39990.42990.42990.4283950.4467310.4675170.487517
Morris0.225560.2472120.22170.2476080.2326420.2648250.2946250.3214660.360540.452778
Motley0.796980.796980.79790.698110.691970.622770.665890.653810.658190.65066
Nacogdoches0.43440.43430.43430.43430.43430.45430.50430.5290.58550.6065
Navarro0.57540.58280.6270.6270.6270.6270.62690.6270.6270.627
Newton0.6109570.6109570.64930.6493250.6023410.5907910.5913490.6437210.6948140.719769
Nolan0.40530.357520.34920.375360.4230230.3946350.5075520.5086850.5399520.566456
Nueces0.355680.3556780.35530.3552590.3552590.3552590.3451870.335130.3168950.307991
Ochiltree0.5350.52750.520.510.4550.420.420.40.4240.524
Oldham0.7470.7470.710.710.710.668780.520.520.580.58
Orange0.542610.5170.57080.535590.640060.52990.5440.5440.5440.544
Palo Pinto0.330.32670.29360.30950.30640.3320.3520.3520.3615280.377225
Panola0.34410.30960.36320.38870.42740.46110.49940.46940.48370.5983
Parker0.33720.35450.37540.389720.41020.412360.4123740.4183280.3956820.395682
Parmer0.52580.50680.48590.49490.47820.47820.49050.52960.5420.6043
Pecos0.59350.560.620.610.690.6290.69990.7190.7990.799
Polk0.62770.62770.62770.62770.62770.62770.64610.64610.64610.6461
Potter0.596740.596740.59630.599110.63350.627070.634020.634020.664020.66393
Presidio0.640.7350.790.69140.68220.69640.648090.751440.638040.67804
Rains0.61290.61290.61290.60290.60290.60290.61290.63290.6430.6595
Randall0.349570.360620.36060.36890.377560.38430.392410.399140.406050.41473
Reagan0.3816910.3436720.39030.3484230.3445550.2777640.2570230.2108350.258180.371837
Real0.58910.60170.59130.53210.53210.51240.52950.52950.52880.5288
Red River0.731210.741930.74450.734660.748010.748010.748010.748010.771910.8015
Reeves0.353250.353250.39620.396180.335160.251520.29950.420.499520.49952
Refugio0.39980.45110.49380.52290.5810.51060.60010.67010.80.8
Roberts0.30420.296330.43830.4992720.6226640.6093920.5781010.5781010.5781010.6581
Robertson0.479990.34770.32350.359990.379990.389990.437730.437730.4750.495
Rockwall0.350.3750.3750.38640.38640.38640.39590.39590.39590.3759
Runnels0.728570.67320.66960.5834230.622960.6054130.620.630.710.73721
Rusk0.33850.34980.35420.37340.42070.448080.467350.4627840.4752710.554758
Sabine0.381420.391420.40140.411420.396430.396430.426430.4288260.4288260.428826
San Augustine0.661820.681010.6810.575390.44470.34590.460.460.469750.50975
San Jacinto0.45190.47710.62640.62360.63760.612880.47320.6480.648120.648
San Patricio0.52750.52750.52450.52450.5817780.550.520.510.460.491924
San Saba0.65890.7120.7120.7650.7650.7650.75250.75250.75250.7525
Schleicher0.67780.650.81020.7250.79090.67210.76760.79320.92220.9222
Scurry0.33750.2470.36770.3810.39890.31360.31360.312750.320.38
Shackelford0.4573710.4376340.43760.42330.47340.51910.52460.4570.55170.6009
Shelby0.46650.46650.49360.56410.55060.55060.60060.60060.60060.6528
Sherman0.419690.385740.39670.42110.456310.439160.480.476960.503030.61537
Smith0.288940.288940.28890.313940.3238880.3235640.3235640.330.330.33
Somervell0.3130.34080.35710.3550.31690.3566490.401590.401590.401590.46159
Starr0.69920.69920.69920.69920.69920.77920.77920.77910.77840.7784
Stephens0.56910.54660.7220.63720.6648110.77170.74180.75430.80.8
Sterling0.444960.329880.32990.321960.399980.372590.407810.367570.39920.527821
Stonewall0.65920.60510.67490.5920.55630.48150.53220.53230.76310.9554
Sutton0.2030920.17970.24890.3134230.4295740.4452360.5188760.5298040.5653550.680127
Swisher0.710.80980.72140.7550.7450.7650.720.720.7680.79
Tarrant0.26650.2640.2640.2640.2640.2640.2640.2640.2856930.254
Taylor0.47070.46820.46750.47220.47260.48260.50470.520.52690.535
Terrell0.27950.32430.37380.4250.57270.6760.67640.7180.80.8
Terry0.5840.550.550.550.550.580.6252740.6263270.80.8
Throckmorton0.971170.911420.99111.004391.035740.935310.995571.162380.9940471.030856
Titus0.339280.3390.35030.34830.38720.39990.41520.41820.44750.4584
Tom Green0.525820.525820.5250.5250.5250.5250.5250.5150.51250.5125
Travis0.42160.41220.42150.42150.48550.50010.49460.45630.41690.3838
Trinity0.5850.620.620.650.650.650.650.650.650.627096
Tyler0.51960.50510.50510.61010.66150.630290.732970.731660.886390.94687
Upshur0.44990.4180.4180.44990.47010.51220.52230.56660.55840.5698
Upton0.25660.23210.24550.22330.2340.18720.22730.25670.35220.8172
Uvalde0.56970.56620.71620.76670.76290.76270.76260.75170.70520.7052
Val Verde0.4660.46370.46370.46370.46370.46370.46370.49980.49980.5198
Van Zandt0.355330.386890.40340.426960.4700650.4700650.4858470.4858470.4858470.485847
Victoria0.39860.39860.39860.39860.39860.39860.33860.33860.39590.3959
Walker0.5450.5450.5770.57930.55360.65550.67780.65890.62060.6157
Waller0.62880.6425310.6570.6820310.6958250.6958250.6869440.6869440.6548060.63376
Ward0.603980.670.78990.765420.760.690.690.690.690.74
Washington0.43490.4260.4260.43580.44080.44260.46260.52110.52110.5271
Webb0.4200550.4200550.42010.4200550.4200550.4058240.4200550.41470.41470.4147
Wharton0.563430.545840.54380.531830.530220.502150.488060.952740.490.4975
Wheeler0.293570.26880.29240.280.27850.26110.25710.2310.283060.47182
Wichita0.44720.4310550.48080.5182420.5343950.5196640.513590.5093680.5530.606893
Wilbarger0.463080.463080.47130.480060.473060.457090.45510.43880.4385170.49498
Willacy0.68880.62280.62280.683680.673680.608440.60990.56990.71750.6059
Williamson0.48910.4683240.490.4899990.4876870.4890290.4890290.4865290.4815290.476529
Wilson0.41930.46450.43250.41390.45330.45330.43640.47380.47380.4738
Winkler0.6760.5760.6670.67140.73130.72130.80.72740.80.8
Wise0.411870.3930740.38870.380.380.37890.37890.37890.37890.3789
Wood0.470.450.450.5150.5150.50150.50150.50150.54610.5461
Yoakum0.360180.311220.38560.355780.382760.4284670.4144430.4370490.6621810.895
Young0.6051420.6032970.65050.6258650.6551940.5901680.5893840.5688570.56870.741629
Zapata0.7364650.7360960.67280.7842910.760480.7987890.6940.6640260.6340260.924026
Zavala0.72020.720.720.720.730.730.7071450.660.630.72

Last Updated on 9/29/2017.
County Information Program contact information is available in the TAC Directory.
The County Information Program