County Investment Academy Honors Long-Term Members

  

 

The Conference of the County Investment Academy was held June 19-21 at the Embassy Suites in Frisco. The Academy provides educational programs that help county officials and staff learn how to best manage county financial assets. Thank you to all attendees and committee members who helped make the event a success.

An awards recognition luncheon was held to honor members for their years of service. Membership in the Academy is acquired through completion of the Basics of County Investments Course or completion of the previous TAC County Investment Officer (CIO) Level I course.
This year, the following members were honored for their years of membership:

20-YEAR HONOREES
Hon. Margaret L. McCurry
Kent County​ Treasurer

Hon. Dinkie Parman
Hartley County Treasurer

15-YEAR HONOREES
Hon. Glenna Canada
Randall County Treasurer

Hon. Linda J. Douglass
Guadalupe County Treasurer

Hon. Gayla Hawkins
Grayson County Treasurer

Hon. Denise Janak
San Patricio County Treasurer

Hon. Rhonda S. Kokena
Calhoun County Treasurer

Ms. Mendy Nichols
Crane County Auditor

Ms. Lisa Smith
Bastrop County Auditor

Hon. Dwight Sullivan
Galveston County Clerk
 
10-YEAR HONOREES
Hon. David Betancourt
Cameron County Treasurer

Hon. Ruben Cavazos
Willacy County Treasurer

Mr. Raymundo Eufracio, CPA
Hidalgo County Auditor

Ms. Linda Fong
First Assistant Hidalgo County Auditor

Ms. Joleen Fregia
Jefferson County​ Chief Deputy Treasurer

Hon. Scott B. Hahn
Gray County Treasurer

Hon. Kim Harris, CPA
Liberty County��Treasurer

Hon. Sean Kennedy
Victoria County Treasurer

Hon. Vi Malone
Karnes County Treasurer

Mrs. Amy Perez
Director, Financial Management
Harris County

Hon. Orlando Sanchez
Harris County Treasurer

5-YEAR HONOREES
Mrs. Jimmel B. Aquino
Harris County​ Financial Administrator

Mr. Mike Austin
Harris County Director

Mr. Frank Bruce
Harris County​ Director of Budget & Planning

Hon. Cathy Campbell
Brazoria County Treasurer

Mr. Shain Carrizal
Harris County​ Deputy Director, Admin. & Finance

Hon. Alma Cartwright
Aransas County Treasurer

Hon. Nancy Coquat
Live Oak County Treasurer

Mrs. Lisa Davis
Nueces County​ Budget Accountant

Mrs. Diana Elizondo
Harris County​ Investment Manager

Mr. Tim Finley
CFO, Port of Houston Authority

Mr. Scott P. Grazer
Tarrant County​ Business Manager

Mr. E. Lester E. Hare, III
Harris County​ Financial Analyst

Hon. Sharon Harper
Upton County​ Treasurer

Ms. Gwen Huskey
VP & Controller
Harris County Hospital District

Hon. Laurie Ingram
Bastrop County​ Treasurer

Mr. Jeffrey Jackson
Harris County​ Deputy Director - Budget Management

Mr. William Jackson
Harris County Executive Director/Budget Officer

Ms. Raymie Kana
Colorado County Auditor

Hon. Peggy Kramer
Washington County Treasurer

Mrs. Jo Ann Durham Lloyd
Harris County​ Compliance Officer

Mrs. Cindy Mayfield
Harris County​ Enterprise Business Analyst

Hon. David Peek
Rockwall County Treasurer

Mr. Douglas P. Ray
Harris County​ Senior Assistant County Attorney

Mrs. Valerie Robbins
Harris County​ Business Services, Financial Cert Analyst

Mr. Heratio Rodgers
Fort Bend County Assistant Director of Finance & Investments

Mrs. Debra K. Smith
Harris County​ Financial Administrator

Ms. Tammie Sonnier
Harris County​ Revenue Accounting Manager

Ms. Corinna Speer
Kendall County Auditor

Hon. James E. Teal
McMullen County Judge

Hon. Janice A. Trant
Grimes County Treasurer

Hon. Terri Williams
Polk County Treasurer

Ms. Melissa Abney
Leon County Auditor

Hon. Rick Bacon
Tom Green County Commissioner

Hon. Denise Beck
King County Treasurer

Ms. Malinda Bryan
Sabine County Auditor

Mr. Bobby Cato
Harris County​ Audit Services Director

Mr. Alvaro Chuc
Accounting Supervisor
Hidalgo County Drainage District #1

Ms. Janice Cordray
Angelina County​ Assistant Auditor

Hon. Ernestine Downes
Falls County Treasurer

Hon. Todd Durden
Kinney County Attorney

Hon. Larry Gaddes
Williamson County​ Tax Assessor-Collector

Mr. Don Grammar
Fannin County Auditor

Ms. Sarah Ibrahim
Harris County​ Assistant Attorney

Hon. Pete Jauer
Karnes County Commissioner

Mr. Humberto Lozano
Cameron County Deputy Clerk

Hon. Marty Lucke
Floyd County Judge

Ms. Rebecca Mayo
Matagorda County Chief Deputy Treasurer

Hon. Lori Morales
Floyd County Treasurer

Ms. Laura Nava
Hays County​ Payroll Manager

Ms. Elizabeth Page
Walker County Deputy Treasurer

Ms. Christy Park
Brazoria County Deputy Treasurer

Hon. Paul Perry
Ellis County Commissioner

Mr. Eric Pertl
Harris County Senior Auditor

Ms. Jenna Popp-York
Wharton County Assistant Treasurer

Hon. Kenny Prestenbach
Burleson County Treasurer

Ms. Beverly Schmidt
Bandera County Assistant Treasurer

Hon. Darla Thomason
Dickens County Treasurer

Ms. Eric Thrash
2nd Assistant Treasurer
Cherokee County

Ms. Tracy Torres
Bailey County Deputy Treasurer

Mr. Jorge Vasquez
Cameron County Deputy Clerk

Mr. Jaime Velasquez
Webb County Chief Deputy Treasurer

Hon. Karen Webb
Crockett County Treasurer

Ms. Carol White
Andrews County Auditor

Ms. Bess Woody
Chambers County Assistant Auditor

Hon. Gary Worley
Brown County Commissioner

Hon. Jerry Yarbrough
Lamb County Treasurer

Ms. Jacqueline Zambrano
Guadalupe County Treasurers’ Administrative Assistant

Ms. Tina Zander
Williamson County Chief Deputy Treasurer​
​​​​​​​​
 

 Feature Stories

 
 

 News & Columns