A A A
Home / Member Services / Education & Training / Ready to Register / 88th Annual West Texas County Judges and Commissioners Association Conference - Agenda

88th Annual West Texas County Judges and Commissioners Association Conference - Agenda

Tuesday, April 25

8-4:30 p.m​. Registration and Information Desk Open
8:30-4:30 p.m. LICENSE TO CARRY
8:30-4:30 p.m. License to Carry Course
Instructor: Mr. Doug Clements, Target Masters LLC
8:30-10 a.m. Classroom
10-10:15 a.m Break
10:15-11:45 a.m. Classroom
11:45 a.m.-1 p.m. Lunch (on your own)
1-2 p.m.  Classroom
2-2:30 Travel time to the gun range
2:30-4:30 p.m. Gun Range Time
8:30–11:30 a.m. EARY BIRD SESSION - MUST ATTEND ALL SESSIONS TO RECEIVE CREDIT
8:30-9 a.m. Budget Workshop Overview
Moderator: Mr. Lonnie Hunt, Executive Director, Deep East Texas Council of Governments
9-9:15 a.m. Break
9:15-10:45 a.m. Budget Workshop In-Depth: Breakout by County Size

Small Counties
(population fewer than 15,000)
Speakers: Hon. Harold Keeter, Swisher County Judge
Hon. Tricia L. Speed, Swisher County Treasurer


Medium Counties (population 15,000 to 50,000)
Speakers: Hon. Rex Fields, Eastland County Judge
Ms. Loretta Key, Eastland County Auditor

Large Counties
(population more than 50,000)
Speakers: Hon. Woody Gossom Jr., Wichita County Judge
Ms. Deborah A. Stevens, Wichita County Auditor
10:45-11 a.m. Break
11-11:30 a.m. Budget Workshop Wrap-Up: Working Together as a Commissioners Court
Moderator: Mr. Lonnie Hunt, Executive Director, Deep East Texas Council of Governments
11:30 a.m. Lunch (on your own)
1 p.m. Exhibit Hall Opens
1-4:30 p.m.  Refreshment Break
2 p.m. Nominations Committee
Resolutions Committee
Conference City Committee
Scholarship Committee
3:30 p.m. Board Meeting
4:30-6 p.m. Exhibitor Appreciation Reception
6:30 p.m. Dinner and Dance

Wednesday, April 26

7:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Registration and Information Desk Open
7:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Exhibit Hall Open
7:30 a.m. Breakfast
8:40 a.m.-noon OPENING GENERAL SESSION
8-8:40 a.m. Opening Ceremonies
8:40-9:30 a.m. Keynote: Government Relations from County Courthouses to State and Federal Capitals
Speaker: Hon. Kent R. Hance, Chancellor Emeritus, Texas Tech University System
9:30-10 a.m. Refreshment Break
10-10:50 a.m. DPS on the Border: Its Impact on Counties
Speaker: Cmdr. Gary Albus, Region 5 Regional Commander, Law Enforcement Operations, Texas Department of Public Safety
10:50-11:40 a.m. Trends in Illegal and Synthetic Drug Use
Speaker: Mr. Vern Pharr, BSN, Director Surgical/Anesthesia Services, Nurses Educating on Illegal Drugs and Synthetics, University Medical Center, Lubbock
11:50 a.m. Far West Texas County Judges and Commissioners Association Business Meeting
Noon Deli Luncheon
Noon Past Presidents Luncheon (by invitation only)
1:15-5:30 JUDICIAL TRAINING FOR COUNTY JUDGES
1:15-2:15 p.m. Mental Health and Jail Screening
Speaker: Hon. William J. Boyce, Justice, Texas 14th Court of Appeals
2:15-3:15 p.m. Adult Protective Services and the Courts
Speaker: Ms. Amanda Houston, Regional Attorney, Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
3:15-3:30 p.m.  Refreshment Break
3:30-4:30 p.m. Drug Recognition Experts
Speaker: Sgt. Mark Vincent, DWI Unit, Irving Police Department
4:30-5:30 p.m.  The Basics of a Will
Speaker: Prof. Gerry Beyer, Governor Preston E. Smith Regents Professor of Law, Texas Tech University School of Law
5:30 p.m. Adjourn
1:20-5 p.m. COMMISSIONERS COURT TRAINING
1:20-2:10 p.m. DPS Commercial Vehicle Enforcement: Laws that Affect Counties
Speakers: Sr. Trooper Lupe DeLuna, Commercial Vehicle Enforcement Service, Texas Department of Public Safety
Lt. Mark Gumaer, Commercial Vehicle Enforcement Service, Texas Department of Public Safety
2:10-3 p.m. Engineering Standards of Off-System Bridges
Speaker: Mr. Ron Baker, Deputy District Engineer, Texas Department of Transportation
3-3:20 p.m. Refreshment Break
3:20-4:10 p.m. 4.009 Financial Accounting Basics
Speaker: Mr. Wally Hardgrove, Executive Budget Director, El Paso County
4:10-5 p.m. 3.006 Personnel Policies
Speaker: Mr. Greg George, Human Resource Director, Lubbock County
5 p.m. Adjourn
6:30 p.m. Host Court Night

Thursday, April 27

7:15 a.m.​ Inspirational Breakfast
8-8:30 a.m. Morning Coffee
8 a.m.-1 p.m. Registration and Information Desk Open
8:30-10:20 a.m. C​ONCURRANT WORKSHOPS - Choose one session from each time slot. Attendees will receive one continuing education hour for each complete session attended.
8:30-9:20 a.m.

2.018 District Judge
Speaker: Hon. Les Hatch, 237th District Court Judge

4.015 Records Management
Speaker: Ms. Linda S. Lemon, Central Archivist/Records Manager, Lubbock County

4.007 Basic Taxation: Appraisal Calculations of Oil and Gas
Speakers: Hon. Tim Addison, Yoakum County Commissioner
Mr. Clint Simmons, Program Specialist, Comptroller of Public Accounts

9:30–10:20​ a.m.

2.005 County Treasurer
Speaker: Hon. Alan Dierschke, Glasscock County Treasurer

4.020 Negotiating Technology Contracts
Speaker: Mr. Joel Green, Director, Texas Court Solutions at Mentis Technology

Managing County Health Insurance Costs
Speaker: Mr. Quincy Quinlan, Director, Health and Benefits Services, Texas Association of Counties

10:20-10:40 a.m Refreshment Break
10:40 a.m. Association Business Meeting
11:45 a.m. Installation Luncheon
Master of Ceremonies: Hon. Bill McCay, Lubbock County Commissioner; President, West Texas County Judges and Commissioners Association
1:30 p.m. LEISURE ACTIVITIES
1:30 p.m. Golf Tournament
Pool Tournament
Domino Tournament 
9-11 p.m. President's Farewell Jam Session

Friday, April 28

8 a.m. Morning Coffee
8-11 a.m. Registration and Information Desk Open
8:30-11 a.m. CLOSING GENERAL SESSION
8:30-9:20 a.m.  3.016 County Roads: Opening and Closing Roads
Speaker: Mr. Bob Bass, Partner, Allison, Bass & Magee, LLP
9:20-10:10 a.m. 3.003 Lawmaking: Legislative Update
Speaker: Mr. Jim Allison, General Counsel, County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas
10:10-11 a.m.   3.013 Working with the Legislature: Legislative Panel
Moderator: Mr. Jim Allison, General Counsel, County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas
Speakers: Invited Legislators
11 a.m. Adjourn
11:30 a.m. Board Meeting

Agenda subject to change.