Texas Association of Counties
[…] Whether an agreement satisfies the three-part test is for the county commissioners court to determine in the first instance, subject to judicial review. A "debt" as defined by Tax Code subsection 26.012(7) requires, among other things, that the indebtedness be "payable from property taxes in installments over a period of more than one year[.]" A court would likely conclude that an indebtedness payable in installments is one payable in periodic partial payments and, thus, an indebtedness payable in a lump sum over a period of one year or less does not constitute a debt as defined in subsection 26.012(7).