Skip to Content (custom)
Texas Association of Counties
Toggle Navigation (custom)

    Legal Services

    LegalEase Newsletter | FAQs by Subject

    News Article | July 20, 2022

    County Finances

    LegalEase
    Legal Guidance

    "The roads are flodded and there's no power in town. How are we supposed to go out for bids on emergency equipment if we can't get ahold of anyone?"

    Must the county comply with the County Purchasing Act during an emergency?

    No! Local Government Code §262.024‚Äč states that items required in public calamity that must be promptly purchased in order to relieve the necessity of the citizens or to preserve the property of the county are exempt from the County Purchasing Act. Please note that FEMA may provide funding for equipment the county purchases or leases during a disaster. The FEMA funding eligibility guidelines are often revised and may contain competitive bidding requirements that are more stringent than Local Government Code Chapter 262.