Skip to Content (custom)
Texas Association of Counties
Toggle Navigation (custom)

    Legal Services

    LegalEase Newsletter | FAQs by Subject

    News Article | July 20, 2022

    Open Meetings Act

    LegalEase
    Legal Guidance

    "An individual from out of town is regularly attending commissioners court meetings and filming everything on their phone. Is that allowed?"


    May a member of the public film an open meeting?

    Yes. Section 551.023 of the Open Meetings Act gives the public the right to record open meetings with a recorder or a camera. The court’s authority to adopt reasonable rules to maintain order at a meeting may reasonably limit the right to record. For example, the court may restrict where a camera may be set up, so long as the rules do not prevent the person from exercising that right. For more information, see our Open Meetings Act publication.