Skip to Content (custom)
Texas Association of Counties
Toggle Navigation (custom)

    Legal Services

    LegalEase Newsletter | FAQs by Subject

    News Article | July 20, 2022

    Open Meetings Act

    LegalEase
    Legal Guidance

    "The recent winter weather conditions made me wonder about commissioners court meetings and what to do when the two coincide. Can we still have our scheduled meeting if members of the court can't physically make it to the meeting location?"

    May the commissioners court meet by phone if members of the court are unable to attend a commissioners court meeting due to an emergency?

    The commissioners court may hold an open or closed meeting by telephone if an emergency or public necessity exists and the convening of a quorum of the court at one location is difficult or impossible. Under Government Code §551.125, the emergency telephone meeting is subject to the meeting notice requirements applicable to all open meetings held pursuant to the Open Meetings Act. For more information, see our updated publication Short Answers to Common Questions – Weathering the Storm: Disaster Preparedness and Response.