Skip to Content (custom)
Texas Association of Counties
Toggle Navigation (custom)

    Legal Services

    LegalEase Newsletter | FAQs by Subject

    News Article | July 20, 2022

    Open Meetings Act

    LegalEase
    Legal Guidance

    Can all of the members of the commissioners court attend a conference together, without violating the Open Meetings Act?‚Äč

    Good news – you may all attend! Government Code §551.001(4) says term “meeting” does not include the gathering of a quorum of the commissioners court at a social function unrelated to county business or the attendance of a quorum at a convention, workshop, ceremonial event, press conference, candidate forum, appearance or debate if the court takes no formal action and any discussion about county business is incidental to the event. See TAC Legal's Open Meetings Act publication for more information.