Skip to Content (custom)
Texas Association of Counties
Toggle Navigation (custom)

    Legal Services

    LegalEase Newsletter | FAQs by Subject

    News Article | July 20, 2022

    Open Meetings Act

    LegalEase
    Legal Guidance

     
    When is the commissioners court required to record an executive session?

    Government Code §551.103 states that except in the case of a closed meeting to receive legal advice, the executive session must be recorded, or a "certified agenda" kept. The commissioners court may turn off the recorder during the portion of a closed meeting that involves consultation with an attorney. The recording or certified agenda of an executive session must be kept a minimum of two years after the date of the session (Government Code §551.104). For more information, see our Open Meetings Act publication.