Skip to Content (custom)
Texas Association of Counties
Toggle Navigation (custom)

    Legal Services

    LegalEase Newsletter | FAQs by Subject

    News Article | July 20, 2022

    Resignation

    LegalEase
    Legal Guidance

    "If our treasurer filed an application to run for county judge, does that mean he automatically resigned his position as treasurer?"

    What constitutes an automatic resignation?

    For most county elected officers, Article 16, §65 of the Texas Constitution provides that it is an automatic resignation for an officeholder to announce his or her candidacy or to file for a public office other than the one currently held if more than a year and 30 days remain in the term. For more information on automatic resignation and other laws restricting the actions of public officials, appointees, and employees, see our Pitfalls and Perils of Public Office publication.