Skip to Content (custom)
Texas Association of Counties
Toggle Navigation (custom)

    Legal Services

    LegalEase Newsletter | FAQs by Subject

    News Article | July 20, 2022

    Open Meetings Act

    LegalEase
    Legal Guidance

    "We recently changed the commissioners court meeting time to Friday afternoons. What happens if we have to recess the meeting? Does this mean court would have to reconvene on Saturday morning?"

    Does the commissioners court have to reconvene an open meeting the next day?

    Reconvened commissioners court meetings can be scheduled for the next regular business day. Government Code §551.0411 states that a governmental body that recesses an open meeting to the following regular business day does not need to post notice of the continued meeting if the action is taken in good faith.