​Event Presentations

Our goal is to equip county officials and employees with resources to help them effectively carry out their duties. Following each TAC education and training event, we are pleased to provide access to the presentation materials used (slides, handouts, etc.) for those who would like them and for those unable to attend.

2018

96th Annual CJCA Conference | Oct. 8

2.002 County Commissioner
Mr. Don Bonifay, Owner, Bonifay & Associates, Engineering and Construction Management

3.006 Personnel Policies
Ms. Michele Arseneau, Human Resources Consultant, Texas Association of Counties

4.004 County Purchasing: Contract Compliance
Ms. Bonnie Floyd, Purchasing Agent, Travis County
Ms. Tenley Aldredge, Contract Compliance Director, Travis County

3.002 Commissions and Committees: Jail Standards
Mr. Brandon Wood, Executive Director, Texas Commission on Jail Standards

4.003 County Investment Policies
Mr. G. Murphy Davis, Chairman, Sentry Management, Inc.

2.007 County Sheriff
Hon. Brian Hawthorne, Chambers County Sheriff

2.015 Juvenile Probation Officer
Hon. Stephanie A. Moreno, Bee County Judge

2.008 County Attorney
Hon. John Fleming, Nacogdoches County Attorney

4.023 Grant Seeking: Disaster Relief
Hon. Brian Olsen, Aransas County Commissioner
Mr. Pete Phillips, Senior Deputy Director, Community Development and Revitalization, Texas General Land Office
Mr. Charles Wemple, Executive Director, Houston-Galveston Area Council

3.016 County Roads: Funding Issues
Mr. Bob Bass, Partner, Allison, Bass & Magee, LLP
Mr. Trent Thomas, State Legislative Affairs Director, Texas Department of Transportation

3.014 Specialized Districts
Mr. Jared Cosper, EMS Chief, Montgomery County Hospital District
Mr. Mark Jack, Commissioner, Parker County Emergency Services District #1; President, SAFE-D Board Mr. Chris Ulmann, P.E., Districts Section Manager, Texas Commission of Environmental Quality

70th Annual County Treasurers' Association Conference | Sept. 17-20

Tuesday, Sept. 18

Why Can’t We All Just Get Along: Finding Value in Inter- and Intra-County Relationships
Hon. Susan Redford, Judicial Program Manager and Incoming Executive Director, Texas Association of Counties

Economic Update
Mr. Charles Dougherty, Vice President and Economist, Wells Fargo Securities, LLC.

Wednesday, Sept. 19

The Disaster Declaration: How does it Start and What is the Treasurer’s Role?
Mr. Dale Little, Midland County Fire Marshall/Emergency Management Coordinator
Ms. Becky Pursur, TDEM

Critical Strategies to Control Your County’s Healthcare Costs
Mr. Mark Zollitsch, Wellness Consultant, Texas Association of Counties

Public Funds Investment Act: 85th Legislature Updates and Internal Control Considerations
Mr. Tony Sekaly, Managing Director, Public Trust Advisors, Program Administrator for Texas CLASS
Mr. Daniel Graves, Partner, CPA, Risk Advisory Services, Weaver
*Part 1
*Part 2

Interviewing and Hiring for Success
Ms. Diana Cecil, Senior Human Resources Consultant, Texas Association of Counties

Improve Your Financial Well-Being with 457 Plans
Ms. Whitney Brady, Investments-Retirement Plans-Insurance, Plan Member Securities
Mr. Jamal Ford, Security Benefit

Thursday, Sept. 20

Open Records Request – What to Do When You Receive One
Mr. Paul Miles, Associate General Counsel, Texas Association of Counties

Ratings Agencies and Texas Local Government Issuers
Mr. Samuel E. Vaughan, Assistant Vice President, Financial Northeastern Companies
Mr. Jose Acosta, Senior Director, U.S. Public Finance-Southwest Region, Fitch Ratings

 

2018 Far West Texas CJCA | Sept. 12-14

Road Maintenance
Mr. Don Bonifay, Owner, Bonifay & Associates, Engineering and Contruction Management

Taking Quick Action to Resolve Complaints of Discrimination
Mr. Eric Magee, Partner, Allison, Bass & Magee, LLP

Social Media
Mr. Peter McGuill, Director, V.G. Young Institute of County Government

Emerging Water Issues
Mr. Ty Edwards, General Manager, Middle Pecos Groundwater Conservation District

Creating a Drug Testing Policy for CDL Drivers
Mr. Larry Boccaccio, Risk Control Consultant, Texas Association of Counties

Judicial Education Sessions

Constitutional Constraints on County Judges
Hon. Garry Merrit, General Counsel and Director, TAC

Mineral Receiverships
Hon. Greg Holly, Ward County Judge

Occupational Drivers License
Hon. Garry Merrit, General Counsel and Director, TAC
3a. Handout

2018 Fall Panhandle CJCA | Sept. 6

Alliance for Community
Mr. Joe Abrams, Chairman, Alliance for Community Solutions
Mr. Keith Lutz, Emergency Management Coordinator, Medina County

2018 Legislative Conference | Aug. 29-30

Wednesday, Aug. 29

Delivering World-Class Service to your Constituents: Lessons from the Mouse
Download #1
Download #2

Dennis Snow, Snow & Associates, Inc.

Taking Responsibility for Your County's Success
Nancy H. Baird, Training Strategies, Inc.

Digital Storytelling for the Courthouse
Joel Nihlean, TAC Communications

Thursday, Aug. 30

Spotlight on Criminal Justice
Shannon Edmonds, Director of Governmental Relations, Texas District and County Attorneys Association

Understanding the Other Side of the Property Tax Equation: School Finance
Hon. Glen Whitley, Tarrant County Judge
Catherine Clark, Senior Consultant, Texas Association of School Boards

Effective Post-Arrest & Indigent Defense Practices | Jul. 13-Aug. 23

Challenges of Implementing Fair Defense Act Requirements & Indigent Defense Grant Opportunities
Mr. Scott Ehlers, Special Counsel, Texas Indigent Defense Commission
Mr. Joel Lieurance, Senior Policy Analyst, Texas Indigent Defense Commission

1. Presentation
1a. Handout
1b. Handout
1c. Handout
1d. Handout
1e. Handout

Pre-Trial Issues
Hon. Susan Redford, Judicial Program Manager, Texas Association of Counties

Art. 16.22 Mental Assessments
Hon. Susan Redford, Judicial Program Manager, Texas Association of Counties
1. Handout

Magistration and Probably Cause
Hon. Susan Redford, Judicial Program Manager, Texas Association of Counties
1. Handout

Probate Academy | May 9-11

General Sessions

Addressing Mental Health Issues in Texas
Justice Bill Boyce, Justice, Fourteenth Court of Appeals

Guardianship Process
Ms. Donna Courville, Attorney, Boutin Jones Attorneys at Law

Office of Court Administration Guardianship Update
Mr. Jeff Rinard, Certification Division Director, Office of Court Administration
Ms. Cathy Horvath, Chief Depute/Supervisor - Courts, Guadalupe County Clerk's Office

Guardianship Legislative Update
Hon. Susan M. Redford, Judicial Program Manager, Texas Association of Counties

Heirship Proceedings
Prof. Gerry Beyer, Governor Preston E. Smith Regents Professor of Law, Texas Tech University School of Law

Probate Legislative Update
Prof. Gerry Beyer, Governor Preston E. Smith Regents Professor of Law, Texas Tech University School of Law 

Judges Breakout Sessions

Initiating and Alternatives to Guardianships
Ms. Donna Courville, Attorney, Boutin Jones Attorneys at Law

Annual Reportings & Accountings
Ms. Donna Courville, Attorney, Boutin Jones Attorneys at Law

Guardianship Case Studies
Ms. Donna Courville, Attorney, Boutin Jones Attorneys at Law

Role of Guardian and Attorney Ad Litems
Ms. Sarah Pacheco, Attorney, Crain Caton & James

Probate Case Law Update
Prof. Gerry Beyer, Governor Preston E. Smith Regents Professor of Law, Texas Tech University School of Law

Intestate Succession
Prof. Gerry Beyer, Governor Preston E. Smith Regents Professor of Law, Texas Tech University School of Law

Clerks Breakout Sessions

Guardianships
Hon. Beth Rothermel, Washington County Clerk

Texas Guardianship Registration
Mr. Jeff Rinard, Certification Division Director, Office of Court Administration
Ms. Cathy Horvath, Chief Deputy/Supervisor – Courts, Guadalupe County Clerk’s Office

Registry of the Court
Hon. Sandra Sanders, Wharton County Clerk

Probate & Guardianship Fees
Hon. Janette Green, Palo Pinto County Clerk
Hon. Donece Gregory, Tyler County Clerk

Small Estates & Muniment of Title
Hon. Heidi Easley, Victoria County Clerk

Mental Health Commitments and Assessments
Hon. Sandra Sanders, Wharton County Clerk

Safekeeping of Wills
Hon. Deborah Rushing, Yoakum County Clerk

Determination of Heirships, Independent and Dependent Administrations
Hon. Julie Smith, Potter County Clerk
Hon. Bena Hester, Briscoe County/District Clerk

Records and Reporting
Hon. Beth Rothermel, Washington County Clerk
Hon. Rose Pietsch, Bastrop County Clerk

89th Annual West Texas County Judges & Commissioners Association Conference | Apr. 25-27

Wednesday, April 25

4.010 Financial Accounting: Investments
Ms. Linda T. Patterson, President, Patterson & Associates

Opioid Epidemic as It Relates to Counties
Dr. Jessica Cance, Agency Analytics Unit Manager, Center for Health Statistics, Texas Department of State Health Services

3.004 Regulations and Legal Issues: Associate with Rights of Way
Ms. Carah Beth Bass, Attorney, Allison, Bass & Magee, LLP

Drainage Structures on County Roads
Mr. Walter Catlett, Instructor, University of Texas at Arlington, TxLTAP

Recovery: The Forgotten State of Emergency Management
Mr. Tony Crites, Associate Division Director - ITSI, Texas A&M Engineering Extension and Mr. Bill Long, Senior Training Specialist, Texas A&M Engineering Extension

Septic System Issues
Dr. Gabriele Bonaiti, Extension Program Specialist, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension
 

Thursday, April 26

Mitigating the Adverse Effects of Oil and Gas Development
Hon. Tim Addison, Yoakum County Commissioner 3.012

3.012 Interlocal Agreements
Mr. Eric Magee, Partner, Allison, Bass & Magee, LLP

Renewable Energy
Mr. H. Alan Carmichael, Managing Partner, Wetsel, Carmichael & Allen, L.L.P.

4.018 Terrorism Prevention: Cyber Security
Dr. Danny W. Davis, Senior Lecturer, Coordinator of the Executive Master in Public Service Administration, and Director of the Graduate Certificate in Homeland Security, Bush School of Government and Public Service, Texas A&M University

2.011 Constable
Hon. Michael Truitt, Denton County Constable

Friday, April 27

4.001 Bonds and Certificates of Obligation
Mr. David Mendez, Attorney, Bickerstaff Health Delgado Acosta LLP

Update on TxDOT's County Road Inventory (CRI) Project
Mr. Jason Ferrell, GIS Analyst II, Transportation Planning and Programming Division, Texas Department of Transportation

3.003 Lawmaking: Legislative Update
Mr. Jim Allison, General Counsel, County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas

46th Annual County Treasurers’ Continuing Education Seminar | Apr. 16-18

Monday, April 16

FMLA Administration
Ms. Diana Cecil, Human Resources Consultant, Texas Association of Counties

ADAAA: Making Accommodations
Ms. Michele Arseneau, Human Resources Consultant, Texas Association of Counties

FLSA and Recordkeeping Requirements
Ms. Diana Cecil, Human Resources Consultant, Texas Association of Counties

Tuesday, April 17

Closing the Gaps Between What Sounds Good and What Gets Done
Mr. Jim Bearden, CSP

Investment Reporting within the Public Funds Investment Act
Mr. Tony Sekaly, Managing Director, Public Trust Advisors, Program Administrator for Texas CLASS

Unclaimed Property Reporting for County Offices
Ms. Ashley Bullock, Holder Reporting and Education, Unclaimed Property Division, Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts

Indigent Defense Commission
Ms. Debra Stewart, Fiscal Analyst, Texas Indigent Defense Commission

Surveying Unfunded Mandates
Mr. Nathan Cradduck, Tom Green County Auditor

What to Know about Receipts and Record Requirements for Bail Bond Companies Operating in a Bail Bond Board County
Mr. Louie Perez, Owner of Concho Bail Bonds and 24/7 Louie Perez Bail Bonds
Mr. Roger Moore, Attorney at Law

Intro to Social Media: Transparency, Citizen Engagement, Legislative Advocacy
Mr. Joel Nihlean, Communications Specialist, Texas Association of Counties

Wednesday, April 18

Policies You Should Have in Your Manual
Ms. Michele Arseneau, Human Resources Consultant, Texas Association of Counties

Depository Contracts and Collateral
Mr. Van Carter, Senior Vice President, Public Funds – Treasury Management & Depository, Frost – Banking, Investments, Insurance

An Overview of Debt Finance: Purpose, Types, and Legal Framework and Issuing Debt: Participants and Timeline
Ms. Laura Powell, Managing Director, Wells Fargo Securities
Ms. Stephanie Leibe, Senior Counsel, Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP

Intro to WebFiling your State Returns
Mr. Rod Dietz, Program Specialist, Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
Ms. Kimberly Boatman, Program Manager, Texas Comptroller of Public AccouDebt Finance and Issuing Debt.pdfnts

Records Management Basics
Ms. Bonnie Zuber, Government Information Analyst, Texas State Library and Archives Commission

IRS Compliance Self-Assessment for State and Local Entities
Mr. Steve O’Brien, FSLG Specialist, Internal Revenue Agent, Internal Revenue Service

County Court Assistants | Apr. 11-13

Wednesday, Apr. 11

Appeals from Justice Court
Ms. Thea Whalen, Executive Director, Texas Justice Court Training Center

Guardianship Registration Program and Update
Guardianship Handouts

Mr. Jeff Rinard, Director for the Judicial Branch Certficiation Commission, Office of Court Administration
Ms. Cathy Horvath, Chief Deputy/Supervisor - Courts, Guadalupe County Clerk's Office

Thursday, Apr. 12

Court Technology
Mr. David Slayton, Administrative Director, Office of Court Administration

Ethics and Social Media
Mr. Eric Vison, Executive DIrector, State Commission on Judicial Conduct

Commissioners Court Agendas, Postings and the Open Meetings Act
Speaker: Mr. Garry Merritt, General Counsel, Texas Association of Counties

Case Management
Speaker: Ms. Aurora Zamora, Court Services Consultant, Office of Court Administration

TAC Resources
Ms. Ashley Cureton, Wellness Consultant, Texas Association of Counties
Ms. Brittany Lane, County Information Resource Agency Manager, Texas Association of Counties

Friday, April 13

Defend Yourself: Security for Court Personnel
Mr. Darren Jackson, Simulator Program Supervisor, Texas Association of Counties

Discrimination in the Workplace
Ms. Michele Arseneau, Human Resources Consultant, Texas Association of Counties

Legislative Update
Speaker: Mr. Jim Allison, General Counsel, County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas

 

County Management & Risk Conference | Apr. 4-6

When You Can’t Say Something Nice, What DO You Say?

Ms. Sarita Maybin, Speaker and Author, SaritaTalk.com

Autopsy of a Public Official’s Claim
Ms. Debbie Bonner, Claims Attorney, Texas Association of Counties
Mr. Larry Simmons, Principal, Germer Law Firm

Anatomy of a Complex Workers’ Compensation Claim
Ms. Stacy Corluccio, Claims Manager, Texas Association of Counties
Ms. Helana Barmore, Workers’ Compensation Claims Manager, York Risk Services Group

Go Viral or Go Home?
Mr. Mark Zollitsch, Wellness Consultant, Texas Association of Counties

Protecting Your Property: How Well Do You Know Your Fire Systems?
Mr. Joe Szewczyk, Risk Control Consultant, Texas Association of Counties

What’s Driving Your Auto Claims?
Handout

Mr. Jack Coffey, Risk Control Consultant, Texas Association of Counties
Mr. David Whitis, Law Enforcement Consultant, Texas Association of Counties
Mr. Robert Ruiz, Associate Director of Risk Management Services, Texas Association of Counties

Fighting the Zombie Apocalypse in Your County
Ms. Shameria Davis, Wellness Consultant, Texas Association of Counties

The Complexity of Roofs: A Candid Discussion
Mr. Kevin Yandell, Property Claims Examiner, Texas Association of Counties
Mr. Isaac Garcia, Risk Control Consultant, Texas Association of Counties

Get in the Game: Finding Your Winning Strategy
Ms. Lorie Floyd, Employee Benefits Consultant, Texas Association of Counties
Mr. Ernesto Martinez, Employee Benefits Consultant, Texas Association of Counties

How to Investigate a Sexual Harassment Complaint in the Era of #MeToo & Time’s Up
Mr. Joe Bontke, Outreach Manager, U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

New Challenges and Old Problems: County Jail Operations and SB 1849
Mr. Brandon Wood, Executive Director, Texas Commission on Jail Standards

My Neck, My Back, My Neck, My Back: Airrosti
Ms. Ashley Cureton, Wellness Consultant, Texas Association of Counties

Survey Says: “Family Feud” TAC Risk Management Pool Edition
Mr. Todd Kisel, Risk Management Consultant, Texas Association of Counties
Ms. Lisa McCaig, Risk Management Consultant, Texas Association of Counties
Mr. Mike Strawn, Risk Control Manager, Texas Association of Counties
Mr. Victor Uvalle Jr., Risk Management Consultant, Texas Association of Counties

Workers’ Compensation Roundtable
Ms. Stacy Corluccio, Claims Manager, Texas Association of Counties
Ms. Helana Barmore, Workers’ Compensation Claims Manager, York Risk Services Group
Ms. Diana Cecil, Senior Human Resources Consultant, Texas Association of Counties

TAC HEBP Game Show: “Shine on You Crazy Diamond”
Ms. Rameshea Brandon, Employee Benefits Consultants, Texas Association of Counties
Ms. Kathy Davenport, Employee Benefits Consultants, Texas Association of Counties
Ms. Lorie Floyd, Employee Benefits Consultants, Texas Association of Counties
Mr. Ernesto Martinez, Employee Benefits Consultant, Texas Association of Counties

Courthouse Security
Handout

Ms. Susan Redford, Judicial Program Manager, Texas Association of Counties
Mr. Gary Henderson, Law Enforcement Consultant, Texas Association of Counties

The Role of Human Resources in a Crisis
Handout
Ms. Mary Ann Saenz-Thompson, Human Resources Consultant, Texas Association of Counties
Ms. Lori Ardion, Human Resources Manager, Orange County
Ms. Kristen Barnebey, District Attorney, Aransas County

Managing Stress and Burnout for Law Enforcement
Mr. Rick Randall, Senior Chaplin, Austin Police Department

Health Care Reform Update
Mr. Quincy Quinlan, Health and Benefits Services Director, Texas Association of Counties

Lifestyle Choices and the Impact on Claims
Handout

Dr. Paul D. Hain, Market President, North Region, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas

County and Districts' Clerk Association Winter Conference | Feb. 5-8

Monday, Feb. 5

Breakout 1:Technology Tip: Microsoft, Adobe, Outlook (Handouts)
Word 2016 Quick Start Guide
Excel 2016 Quick Start Guide
PowerPoint 2016 Quick Start Guide
Outlook 2016 Quick Start Guide
Adobe Acrobat Quick Start Guide
Ms. Isabel Garcia, Founder and Owner, Double Click Trainers

Healthy Clerks - Ultimate Destination (PowerPoint)
Mr. Mark Zollitsch, Healthy County Wellness Consultant, Texas Association of Counties

Breakout 3: "Mix-Master" - Your Roadmap to Success
Understanding Legal Terminology (Handout)
Michael Pichinson, Associate General Counsel, Texas Association of Counties
Personnel and Staffing: the Termination Process (PowerPoint)
Disciplinary Statement 2017
Discipline and Termination
Interviewing - A Verbal Minefield
Pre-Termination Checklist
Ms. Mary Ann Saenz-Thompson, Human Resource Consultant, Texas Association of Counties
Court Records and Laws for Access
Ms. Karen Gladney, Attorney
The World of "E" (Electronic citations, Electronic certifications, etc.)
Hon. Laura Hinojosa, Hidalgo County District Clerk, and Hon. Sheri Woodfin, Tom Green County District Clerk

Breakout 4: Social Media/CIRA Website Management (Handout)
Clerk Panel (County and District Clerks)
Mr. Dwight Gallivan, Ector County Attorney
Ms. Brittany Lane, CIRA Manager, Texas Association of Counties (PowerPoint)

Tuesday, Feb. 6

Uncovering the CLUES to Reporting Requirements (PowerPoint)
Uncovering the CLUES to Reporting Requirements (Handout)
Hon. Heidi Easley, Victoria County Clerk
Hon. Sharena Gilliland, Parker County District Clerk
Hon. Heather Hawthorne, Chambers County Clerk


Panel: The 85th Legislature (Handout)

Counties Panelists: Hon. Chris Daniel, Harris County District Clerk
Ms. Sara Forlano, Montgomery County Clerk Staff
Hon. Patti L. Henry, Chambers County District Clerk
Ms. Tracy Hopper, IT Director, Harris County
Hon. Teresa Kiel, Guadalupe County Clerk
Hon. Mark Turnbull, Montgomery County Clerk
Hon. Caroline Woodburn, Potter County District Clerk

Wednesday, Feb. 7

Breakout 1: Financials

Pauper’s Affidavit, Contesting and Reviewing Processing — Best Practice? (PowerPoint)
Hon. Jon Gimble, McLennan County District Clerk

We're in Deep Escheat. Unclaimed Property Reporting for County and District Clerks (PowerPoint)
We're in Deep Escheat. Unclaimed Property Reporting for County and District Clerks (Handout)
Ms. Martha Wasp, Marketing Specialist, Unclaimed Property, Comptroller of Public Accounts

Bill of Costs — Civil and Criminal Fees (PowerPoint)
Bill of Costs — Civil and Criminal Fees (Handouts)
Hon. Patti Henry, Chambers County District Clerk
Hon. Teresa Kiel, Guadalupe County Clerk

Breakout 2: Civil

Juries in the 21st Century(Handout)
Ms. Betsy Schonhoff, Voter Registration Manager, Office of Texas Secretary of State

e-File Texas (from a Filer and Reviewer Perspective) (PowerPoint Coming Soon)
Hon. Velva Price, Travis County District Clerk

The Road to Foreclosure(PowerPoint)
Mr. Jonathan Davis, Attorney At Law, Shannon, Porter, Johnson

Structured Settlements — (House Bill 3356) (PowerPoint)
Mr. Brian Dear, Attorney, Nesbitt, Vassar & McCown L.L.P.

Breakout 3: County Clerks

Improving Guardianship in Texas (PowerPoint)
Mr. Jeff Rinard, Director, Judicial Branch Certification Commission, State Office of Court Administration (OCA)

Guardianship/Probate (PowerPoint)
Ms. Susan Redford, Judicial Education Program Manager, Texas Association of Counties

Recent Legislation and The Future of Fines and Criminal Court Costs in Texas Counties (Handouts)
Mr. Ryan Kellus Turner, General Counsel and Director of Education, Texas Municipal Courts Education Agency

Juvenile Records Overview (PowerPoint)
Juvenile Records Overview (Handout)
Ms. Kaci Singer, Attorney, Texas Juvenile Justice Department

Civil Justice of the Peace (JP) Appeals (PowerPoint)
Ms. Thea Whalen, Executive Director, Texas Justice Court Training Center 

Thursday, Feb. 8

A Guide to Expunctions and Non-Disclosures (PowerPoint)
Ms. Andrea L. Westerfeld, Assistant County and District Attorney, Ellis County

Bright Ideas and Best Practices — Compliance with CJIS Reporting, Working with Other Departments (PowerPoint)
Hon. Jennifer Lindenzweig, Hunt County Clerk, CDCAT Vice President
Hon. Lisa David, Williamson County District Clerk
Mr. Chad Stroud, Hunt County Sheriff’s Department

When Disaster Strikes  Hurricane Harvey(Handout)
Hon. Ruby Garcia, Refugio County District Clerk
Hon. Pam Heard, Aransas County District Clerk
Ms. Tracy Hopper, IT Director, Harris County District Clerk’s Office

Healthy County Boot Camp | Jan. 31-Feb. 2

Thursday, Feb. 1

7 Health Investments that Yield the Greatest Return 
Mr. Quincy Quinlan, Director of Health and Benefits Services, Texas Association of Counties

What is Airrosti?
Mr. Tim Kettle, Vice President Business Development, Airrosti Rehab Centers
Mr. Jacque Adams, Regional Account Manager, Airrosti Rehab Centers
Dr. Stephen Eledge, Director of Clinical Development, Airrosti Rehab Centers


Need to Know: Coordinator Orientation
Ms. Ashley Cureton, Wellness Consultant Southeast, Texas Association of Counties
Ms. Shameria Davis, Wellness Consultant Northwest, Texas Association of Counties
Ms. Allison Kennedy, Wellness Program Specialist, Texas Association of Counties
Mr. Mark Zollitsch, Wellness Consultant Southwest, Texas Association of Counties

Healthy County Platform and 2018 Activity Challenges
Ms. Amie Barrett, Account Manager, Health Enhancement Systems
Ms. Bethany Hines, Client Specialist, Provant Health Solutions
Ms. Alexandra Maga, Business Development Team Member, Health Enhancement Systems
Mr. Matthew Shields, Associate Vice President Client Management, Provant Health Solutions

Healthy Grieving inThe Workplace
Ms. Karen Nicola, Grief Educator, Comfort for the Day

Healthy Grieving
Mr. Karen Nicola, Grief Educator, Comfort for the Day

Healthy Nutrition
Mr. Mark Zollitsch, Wellness Consultant Southwest, Texas Association of Counties

Healthy Physical Activity
Ms. Shameria Davis, Wellness Consultant Northwest, Texas Association of Counties

Healthy Stress Management
Ms. Ashley Cureton, Wellness Consultant Southeast, Texas Association of Counties

Friday, Feb.2

Naturally Slim Rollout: Tips for Coordinators
Ms. Ashley Cureton, Wellness Consultant Southeast, Texas Association of Counties
Ms. Shameria Davis, Wellness Consultant Northwest, Texas Association of Counties
Ms. Allison Kennedy, Wellness Program Specialist, Texas Association of Counties
Mr. Mark Zollitsch, Wellness Consultant Southwest, Texas Association of Counties